Investor Visas | Orlando Attorney

Foreign nationals from countries that have commerce treaties with the United States can apply for E-2 treaty investor classification if they plan to invest a significant amount of capital in the U.S. Like all visas, there are specific requirements for obtaining an E-2 nonimmigrant visa. At the Law Offices of Suzanne Granja, we can walk you through the entire application process, from determining whether you qualify for an investor visa to requesting a change of status or E-2 renewal.

Attorney Suzanne Granja has more than 20 years of experience helping individuals and businesses with immigration law matters. She focuses her legal practice solely on immigration law, allowing her to stay up to date on immigration law and policy changes. This translates to effective representation in complicated immigration matters such as investor visas. Learn more by calling us for a free telephone consultation: 760-494-0302.

What Are The E-2 Investor Visa Requirements?

To qualify for an investor visa, you must meet certain requirements, including:

  • Your home country must have a commerce and navigation treaty with the U.S.
  • You must declare that your only reason for entering the U.S. is to direct the business.
  • You must have invested or plan to invest a significant amount of money into the United States. The funds you invest must be personal property and must be enough to create a profitable/successful business.

You can learn more about qualifying for the E-2 treaty investor visa by visiting the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website.

National Interest Waiver For Entrepreneurs/Investors

The biggest downside to the E-2 visa is that it must be renewed every two years. While there is no limit on how many times you can request an extension, you must be able to meet the same criteria every time. If your business goes under, you will have no option to stay in the U.S. Similarly, you will not be able to retire here. Like with other temporary work visas, the USCIS assumes that you plan to leave the United States at some point.

There may be other options for staying in the U.S. permanently, particularly under President Obama's immigration policies. For example, entrepreneurs who have invested or will invest money into business startups may be able to receive green cards through the national interest waiver visa category.

Your options will depend on your unique situation, which we can discuss during our free telephone consultation. Hablamos español. Nous parlons français.